Retirement
Community

in Orangeburg, SC

A United Methodist Community

(803) 534-1212
Contact Us

Quick Contact

*Required
Independent Living
Assisted Living
Nursing Care
In Home Care
Rehabilitation


For employment related questions, visit careers!


Use of this form signifies that you accept the terms of our privacy policy

Marketing Department

Calendar of Events


Campus Life Special Activities for October 2019

Tuesday 10-01 Service: Retired Attire 9:30am in Harmon

Tuesday 10-01 Trip: Bethany UMC, Tea Room 10:00 am from Lobby

Tuesday 10-01 Craft: Plastic Canvas 10:00am in Hobbies & Crafts

Tuesday 10-01 Club: Shanghai 1:30 pm in Game Room

Tuesday 10-01 Craft: Loom Beading 3:00pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-02 Spiritual: Prayer Vigil 7:00am-4:45pm

Wednesday 10-02 Craft: Painting on glass 10:00am in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-02 Trip: Orangeburg County Fair 10:00 am from Lobby

Wednesday 10-02 Club: Charity Crafters: Knit/Crochet group 10:30 am in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-02 Craft: Open Craft Time 2:00 pm- 4:30pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-03 Craft: Clay Impressions 10:00 am in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-03 Club: Mah-jongg 1:00 pm in Game Room

Thursday 10-03 Club: The Oakie Dokes Rehearsal 1:00 pm in Magnolia

Thursday 10-03 Education: Mind Aerobics 2:00 pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-03 Spiritual: Devotions 6:00 pm in Hawthorne

Friday 10-04 Trip: Wal-Mart Shopping Trip 9:30 am from Lobby

Friday 10-04 Club: Canasta 1:30 pm in Game Room

Friday 10-04 Social: “Fun & Frivolous Fridays” Group Scrabble 3:00pm in Magnolia

Saturday 10-05 Entertainment: Bingo 2:00 pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Sunday 10-06 Spiritual: Communion Service 2:00 pm Walsh

Sunday 10-06 Education: Concert Masterpieces 4:00 pm in Hawthorne

Monday 10-07 Entertainment: Palmetto Jazz 10:30am in Magnolia

Monday 10-07 Spiritual: Bible Study 1:00 pm in Hawthorne

Monday 10-07 Club: Canasta 1:30 pm in Game Room

Monday 10-07 Craft: Acrylic Class 3:30pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Monday 10-07 Club: Bridge Games 6:00 pm in Walsh Library

Monday 10-07 Education: Celtic World 6:15 pm in Hawthorne

Tuesday 10-08 Club: Men’s Breakfast 8:00 am in the Dining Rm

Tuesday 10-08 Service: Retired Attire 9:30 am-11:00 am in Harmon

Tuesday 10-08 Craft: Plastic Canvas 10:00am in Hobbies & Crafts

Tuesday 10-08 Education: “How to Draw” 10:45 am in Hawthorne

Tuesday 10-08 Club: Book Worms Book Club 1:00 pm in library

Tuesday 10-08 Club: Shanghai 1:30 pm in Game Room

Tuesday 10-08 Craft: Loom Beading 3:00pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-09 Spiritual: Prayer Vigil 7:00am-4:45pm

Wednesday 10-09 Craft: Painting on glass 10:00am in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-09 Club: Charity Crafters: Knit/Crochet group 10:30 am in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-09 Service: AARP Smart Driver’s Class Hosted by The Oaks 1:00 pm-5:00 pm in Harmon

Wednesday 10-09 Craft: Open Craft Time 2:00 pm- 4:30pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-10 Craft: Clay Impressions 10:00 am in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-10 Club: Mah-jongg Demonstration 1pm - 3pm in Game Room

Thursday 10-10 Club: The Oakie Dokes Rehearsal 1:00 pm in Magnolia

Thursday 10-10 Social: Apple Bar 2:00 pm in Hawthorne

Thursday 10-10 Education: Mind Aerobics 3:00 pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-10 Spiritual: Devotions 6:00 pm in Hawthorne

Friday 10-11 Trip: “Fun & Frivolous Fridays” SC Art Museum, Picasso Exhibit TBA from Lobby

Friday 10-11 Club: Canasta 1:30 pm in Game Room

Friday 10-11 Social: “Fun & Frivolous Fridays” Afternoon Trivia 3:00pm in Magnolia

Saturday 10-12 Entertainment: Bingo 2:00 pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Sunday 10-13 Spiritual: Communion Service 2:00 pm Walsh

Sunday 10-13 Education: Concert Masterpieces 4:00 pm in Hawthorne

Monday 10-14 Trip: Northwoods Mall 9:00am from the Lobby

Monday 10-14 Spiritual: Bible Study 1:00 pm in Hawthorne

Monday 10-14 Club: Canasta 1:30 pm in Game Room

Monday 10-14 Craft: Acrylic Class 3:30pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Monday 10-14 Club: Bridge Games 6:00 pm in Walsh Library

Monday 10-14 Education: Celtic World 6:15 pm in Hawthorne

Tuesday 10-15 Service: Retired Attire 9:30 am-11:00 am in Harmon

Tuesday 10-15 Craft: Plastic Canvas 10:00am in Hobbies & Crafts

Tuesday 10-15 Education: “How to Draw” 10:45 am in Hawthorne

Tuesday 10-15 Club: Shanghai 1:30 pm in Game Room

Tuesday 10-15 Outreach: Sewing Group Pillowcase dresses Project 2:00pm in Sigmon Sewing Area

Tuesday 10-15 Craft: Loom Beading 3:00pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-16 Spiritual: Prayer Vigil 7:00am-4:45pm

Wednesday 10-16 Craft: Painting on glass 10:00am in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-16 Club: Charity Crafters: Knit/Crochet group 10:30 am in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-16 Club: Garden Club Special Meeting Making Scarecrows 2:00 pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-16 Craft: Open Craft Time 2:00 pm- 4:30pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-17 Craft: Clay Impressions 10:00 am in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-17 Club: Mah-jongg 1:00 pm in Game Room

Thursday 10-17 Club: The Oakie Dokes Rehearsal 1:00 pm in Magnolia

Thursday 10-17 Education: Mind Aerobics 2:00 pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-17 Spiritual: Devotions 6:00 pm in Hawthorne

Friday 10-18 Club: Canasta 1:30 pm in Game Room

Friday 10-18 Entertainment: “Fun & Frivolous Fridays” Popcorn & A Movie 2:00 pm in Hawthorne

Saturday 10-19 Service: Fix-It Misters (Golf Cart Maintenance) 10:00am at FQ Picnic Shelter

Saturday 10-19 Entertainment: Bingo 2:00 pm in Magnolia

Sunday 10-20 Spiritual: Communion Service 2:00 pm Walsh

Sunday 10-20 Education: Concert Masterpieces 4:00 pm in Hawthorne

Monday 10-21 Trip: North UMC Church For Mind Aerobics Demonstration TBA from Lobby

Monday 10-21 Spiritual: Bible Study 1:00 pm in Hawthorne

Monday 10-21 Club: Canasta 1:30 pm in Game Room

Monday 10-21 Craft: Acrylic Class 3:30pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Monday 10-21 Club: Bridge Games 6:00 pm in Walsh Library

Tuesday 10-22 GO PINK DAY in honor of Breast Cancer Awareness Month

Tuesday 10-22 Service: Retired Attire 9:30 am-11:00 am in Harmon

Tuesday 10-22 Craft: Plastic Canvas 10:00 am in hobbies & Crafts

Tuesday 10-22 Education: “How to Draw” 10:45 am in Hawthorne

Tuesday 10-22 Club: Shanghai 1:30 pm in Game Room

Tuesday 10-22 Outreach: Sewing Group Pillowcase dresses Project 2:00pm in Sigmon Sewing Area

Tuesday 10-22 Entertainment: Ukeloonies Concert 2:00 pm in Magnolia

Tuesday 10-22 Craft: loom beading 3:00pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-23 Spiritual: Prayer Vigil 7:00am-4:45pm

Wednesday 10-23 Craft: Painting on glass 10:00am in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-23 Club: Charity Crafters: Knit/Crochet group 10:30 am in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-23 Craft: Open Craft Time 2:00 pm- 4:30pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-23 Club: Garden Club 3:00 pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-24 Craft: Clay Impressions 10:00 am in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-24 Trip: Pendarvis Farm Corn Maze Trip 12:15pm from Lobby

Thursday 10-24 Club: Mah-jongg 1:00 pm in Game Room

Thursday 10-24 Club: The Oakie Dokes Rehearsal 1:00 pm in Magnolia

Thursday 10-24 Education: Mind Aerobics 4:00 pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-24 Spiritual: Devotions 6:00 pm in Hawthorne

Friday 10-25 Trip: “Fun & Frivolous Fridays” Lunch Bunch: Longhorn’s Steak House TBA from Lobby

Friday 10-25 Club: Canasta 1:30 pm in Game Room

Friday 10-25 Trip: Supper Club TBD from Lobby

Saturday 10-26 Entertainment: Bingo 2:00 pm in Magnolia

Sunday 10-27 Spiritual: Communion Service 2:00 pm Walsh

Sunday 10-27 Education: Concert Masterpieces 4:00 pm in Hawthorne

Monday 10-28 Spiritual: Bible Study 1:00 pm in Hawthorne

Monday 10-28 Club: Canasta 1:30 pm in Game Room

Monday 10-28 Craft: Acrylic Class 3:30pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Monday 10-28 Club: Bridge Games 6:00 pm in Walsh Library

Tuesday 10-29 Service: Retired Attire 9:30 am-11:00 am in Harmon

Tuesday 10-29 Craft: Plastic Canvas Bookmarks 10:00 am in hobbies & Crafts

Tuesday 10-29 Education: “How to Draw” 10:45 am in Hawthorne

Tuesday 10-29 Club: Shanghai 1:30 pm in Game Room

Tuesday 10-29 Outreach: Sewing Group Pillowcase dresses Project 2:00pm in Sigmon Sewing Area

Tuesday 10-29 Craft: loom beading 3:00pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-30 Spiritual: Prayer Vigil 7:00am-4:45pm

Wednesday 10-30 Craft: Painting on glass 10:00am in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-30 Club: Charity Crafters: Knit/Crochet group 10:30 am in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-30 Craft: Open Craft Time 2:00 pm- 4:30pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Wednesday 10-30 Craft: Wine & Design Pumpkin Decorating 3:30 pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-31 Social: Trunk or Treat 10:00 am in Woodard Parking Lot

Thursday 10-31 Craft: Clay Impressions 10:00 am in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-31 Club: Mah-jongg 1:00 pm in Game Room

Thursday 10-31 Club: The Oakie Dokes Rehearsal 1:00 pm in Magnolia

Thursday 10-31 Entertainment: Halloween Fun & Games 2:00pm in TBD

Thursday 10-31 Education: Mind Aerobics 3:00 pm in Hobbies & Crafts

Thursday 10-31 Spiritual: Devotions 6:00 pm in Hawthorne

Calendar of Events
Katie's Calendar of Events

Katie also runs exercise classes every Monday, Wednesday and Friday starting at 10 a.m.

Disclaimer: Classes subject to change.